Login

TIGA Announces The 2020 Games Industry Awards Finalists

And the nominees are...

It's time once again for TIGA's Games Industry Awards Finalists. Below you can see the entire lineup for 2020's nominees, and there are a lot of Switch-related games in there. Read the full rundown below.

TIGA, the network for video games developers and digital publishers and the trade association representing the video games industry, has announced the list of finalists for the TIGA Games Industry Awards, ahead of the virtual ceremony which will be streamed live on 24, 25th and 26th November 2020.

This year’s finalists are as follows:

Best Action and Adventure Game

Dotemu: Streets of Rage 4
Hi-Rez Studios: Rogue Company
Ion Lands: Cloudpunk
Kwalee: Sneak Thief 3D
Playtonic Games: Yooka-Laylee and the Impossible Lair
Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: THE LAST OF US PART 2
SUPERHOT Sp. Z o. o. : Superhot Mind Control Delete
The Chinese Room: Little Orpheus
Unfold Games: DARQ

Best Arcade Game

Ant Workshop: Dead End Job
Dotemu: Streets of Rage
Gunfish Games: Nerve
Kwalee: Crazy Shopping
Kwalee: Jetpack Jump:
Milky Tea: HyperBrawl Tournament
Rebellion: Zombie Army 4: Dead War
Sold Out: Radical Rabbit Stew
Team 17 Digital: Golf With Your Friends

Best Casual Game

Kwalee: Draw It
Next Studios: Biped
Outplay Entertainment: Craft Candy Blast
Shadowlair Games: Fuzzball
Sketchbook Games: Lost Words: Beyond the Page
Sumo Sheffield: Spyder
Supersolid: Snake Rivals
Team 17 Digital: Moving Out
The Chinese Room: Little Orpheus

Best Social Game

Dotemu: Streets of Rage
Lockwood Publishing: Avakin Life
Marmalade Game Studio: The Game of Life
PlayFusion: Lightseekers
PlayFusion: Warhammer Age of Sigmar: Champions
Supersolid: Home Street

Best Educational or Serious Game

Idea Games: Other Wordly
Lowtek Games: A Familiar Fairytale: Dyslexic text Based Adventures
MangaHigh: Minus Miners
NatWest: Island Saver
BBC Bitesize: My First Day at School
BBC Bitesize: Karate Cats Maths
BBC Bitesize: Galaxy Pugs
Playerthree: Ben 10 Omnicode
Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Dreams

Best Puzzle Game

Curve Digital: Peaky Blinders: Mastermind
Hidden Layer Games: Inmost
Kinoro Games: Hello Human
Kwalee: Line Up: Draw the Criminal
Lykke Studios: Tint
Lozange Lab: Rip Them Off
Mighty Polygon: Relicta
Playerthree: Ben 10 Omnicode
SFB Game: Tangle Tower

Best Racing Game

Codemasters: DiRT Rally 2.0 Game of the Year Edition
Codemasters: Project CARS 3
Codemasters: F1 2020
Happy Volcano: You Suck at Parking
Kwalee: Off the Rails 3D
Kwalee: OverTake
Sumo Nottingham: Hotshot Racing

Best Role Playing Game

Brave at Night: Yes, Your Grace
Complete Control: Nick World Jr for Nick Jr
International Hobo: Silk
Lockwood Publishing: Avakin Life
Playstack: Mortal Shell
Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Ghost of Tsushima

Best Strategy Game

Auroch Digital: Megaquarium:
Creative Assembly: A Total War Saga: Troy
Gamecraft Studios: Rogue Summoner
Lozange Lab: Rip Them Off
MangaHigh: Slime Studio
Perchang Limited: Warhammer Quest: Silver Tower
PlayFusion: Warmhammer Age of Sigmar: Champions

Creativity in Games Award

Foam Sword: Knights and Bikes
Hidden Layer Games: Inmost
Ion Lands: Cloudpunk
Kingblade Games: Do Not Buy This Game
Sketchbook Games: Lost Words: Beyond the Page
Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Dreams
Unit 2 Games: Crayta
Wales Interactive, Good Gate Media, Little Jade Productions: The Complex
3-Fold Games: Before I Forget

Heritage in Games Award

Codemasters: F1 2020
Dovetail Games: Train Sim World 2
Future Games of London: Hungry Shark World
Marmalade Game Studio: The Game of Life 2
Inkle: Pendragon
International Hobo: Silk
Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: MediEvil
Wales Interactive: Maid of Sker
3-Fold Games Ltd: Before I Forget

Best VR/AR Game

Fireproof Games: The Room VR: A Dark Matter
nDreams: Phantom: Covert Ops
PlayFusion: Lightseekers
Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Dreams
Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Marvel’s Iron Man
Superbright: In Death: Unchained
Thoughtfish GmbH: Farmstead

Diversity Award

BAME in Games
Dovetail Games
IHDC
Kwalee
Payload Studios
Putting the G Into Gaming
Supermassive Games
Testronic: 50% Initiative
Women in Games

Best Audio Design

Codemasters: F1 2020
Playtonic Games: Yooka-Laylee and the Impossible Lair
Rebellion: Zombie Army 4: Dead War
Sketchbook Games: Lost Words: Beyond the Page
Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Concrete Genie
Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: The Last of Us Part 2
Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Ghost of Tsushima
Sumo Sheffield: Spyder
Unique Horn Studios: Wolcen: Lords of Mayhem

Best Visual Design

Atomhawk: XCOM: Chimera Squad
Codemasters: F1 2020
Foam Sword: Knights and Bikes
Future Games of London: Hungry Shark World
Rebellion: Zombie Army Trilogy
Rebellion: Sniper Elite 3 Ultimate Edition
Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Dreams
Sumo Sheffield: Spyder
The Chinese Room: Little Orpheus

Best Art/Animation/Trailer Supplier

Atomhawk
Liquid Crimson
Realtime UK
Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
Audio Services Supplier
Tazman-Audio
Side Audio
Pitstop Productions
Soundcuts
Universally Speaking

Best Education Initiative and Talent Development

Atomhawk
Curzon Software House (Birmingham City University)
Grads in Games
IHDC
Next Gen Skills Academy
Staffordshire University
Sumo Digital
The Centre for Digital Entertainment
University of the West of England

Best Educational Institution

Birmingham City University
Bournemouth University
Norwich University
Staffordshire University
University of Gloucestershire
University of Greenwich
University of Hertfordshire
University of Portsmouth
University of the West of England

Best Studio 2020: Large

Codemasters
Dovetail Games
Kwalee
Lockwood Publishing
nDreams
Rebellion
Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe/Media Molecule
Sumo Sheffield
Supermassive Games

Best Studio 2020: Small

Lab42
Nomad Games
Payload Studios
PlayFusion
Red Kite Games
Sketchbook Games
The Chinese Room
Unit 2 Games

Outstanding Leadership Award

Mark Backler, CEO Sketchbook Games
Halli Bjornsson, CEO Lockwood Publishing
David Darling, CBE CEO of Kwalee
Mark Gerhard, CEO PlayFusion
Jason Kingsley OBE and Chris Kingsley OBE Rebellion
Patrick O’Luanaigh, CEO nDreams
Frank Sagnier, CEO Codemasters
Erik Hittenhausen, Chief Service Officer, Testronic
Vickie Peggs, CEO Universally Speaking
Liz Prince, CEO Amiqus

Best Publisher

Codemasters
Curve Digital
Kwalee
Rebellion
Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
Best Legal Services Supplier
Eaton Smith LLP
Stevens & Bolton LLP
Wiggin LLP

Best QA Provider

GlobalStep
Testronic
Universally Speaking
Best Recruitment Agency
Aardvark Swift
Amiqus
Big Planet

Best Tax and Accountancy Firm

MHA Henderson Loggie
MMP Tax Ltd
RSM
Best Technical Innovation
Codemasters
Nomad Games
Playfusion
Simul
Sumo Sheffield
Tazman Audio
Unit 2 Games

Best Services Provider

Atomhawk
Big Planet
Games Jobs Direct
Liquid Crimson
Realtime UK
Side Audio
Simul
Soundcuts
Tazman Audio

Categories: Press Releases, Consoles
Tags: eshop, switch

Comments

You can be first to reply!

Search

Today's VIP

steelwolf76's avatar
Joined: November 2017
Newbie

Social Services

Want to join this discussion?

You should like, totally log in or sign up!