Dear Reader:
20th annual NAVGTR Awards nominees revealed, Animal Crossing: New Horizons up for Game of the Year
The 20th annual NAVGTR Awards are right around the corner, and once again the 1,200 media voters and 12,000 subscribers have revealed their nominees for this year's awards. As usual, a number of Nintendo-related titles have made the cut. Check out the full list of categories and nominees below.
Outstanding Animation, Artistic
Carrion
Genshin Impact
Ghost of Tsushima
Immortals Fenyx Rising
The Last of Us Part II
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Outstanding Animation, Technical
The Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope
Final Fantasy VII Remake
Ghost of Tsushima
The Last of Us Part II
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Nioh 2
Outstanding Art Direction, Contemporary
Half-Life: Alyx
Kentucky Route Zero
The Last of Us Part II
Liberated
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Spiritfarer
Outstanding Art Direction, Fantasy
Cyberpunk 2077
Genshin Impact
Hades
Journey to the Savage Planet
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
Paper Beast
Outstanding Art Direction, Period Influence
Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War
The Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope
Deadly Premonition 2: A Blessing in Disguise
Ghost of Tsushima
Sakura Wars
Outstanding Camera Direction in a Game Engine
The Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope
Ghost of Tsushima
The Last of Us Part II
Outstanding Character Design
Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War
Cyberpunk 2077
Ghost of Tsushima
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Spiritfarer
Yakuza: Like a Dragon
Outstanding Control Design, 2D or Limited 3D
Carrion
The Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope
A Fold Apart
Liberated
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
Spelunky 2
Outstanding Control Design, 3D
Deliver Us the Moon
Final Fantasy VII Remake
Genshin Impact
The Last of Us Part II
Maneater
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Outstanding Control Design, VR
Down the Rabbit Hole
Half-Life: Alyx
The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners
Outstanding Control Precision
Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon 2
Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
Ghostrunner
Half-Life: Alyx
The Last of Us Part II
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Outstanding Costume Design
Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
Genshin Impact
Ghost of Tsushima
The Last of Us Part II
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Sakura Wars
Outstanding Direction in a Game Cinema
The Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope
Death Come True
Ghost of Tsushima
The Last of Us Part II
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Yakuza: Like a Dragon
Outstanding Direction in Virtual Reality
Half-Life: Alyx
The Room VR: A Dark Matter
The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners
Outstanding Engineering
Animal Crossing: New Horizons
Ghost of Tsushima
Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Microsoft Flight Simulator
The Last of Us Part II
Outstanding Gameplay Design, Franchise
Animal Crossing: New Horizons
Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
Half-Life: Alyx
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
The Last of Us Part II
Yakuza: Like a Dragon
Outstanding Gameplay Design, New IP
Carrion
Deliver Us the Moon
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
Ghost of Tsushima
Hades
Liberated
Paradise Killer
Valorant
Outstanding Game of the Year
Animal Crossing: New Horizons
Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War
Genshin Impact
Ghost of Tsushima
The Last of Us Part II
Outstanding Game, Classic Revival
Catherine: Full Body
Final Fantasy VII Remake
Moero Crystal H
Moon: Remix RPG Adventure
Super Mario 3D All-Stars
Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1 and 2
Outstanding Game, Franchise Action
Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon 2
Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War
Doom Eternal
Half-Life: Alyx
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Resident Evil 3
Outstanding Game, Franchise Adventure
Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
The Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope
Deadly Premonition 2: A Blessing in Disguise
The Last of Us Part II
Watch Dogs: Legion
Outstanding Game, Franchise Family
Animal Crossing: New Horizons
Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
Paper Mario: The Origami King
Sackboy: A Big Adventure
Super Mario Bros. 35
Worms Rumble
Outstanding Game, Franchise Fighting
Granblue Fantasy: Versus
Hyrule Warriors: Age of Calamity
Kirby Fighters 2
Mortal Kombat 11: Aftermath
Streets of Rage 4
UFC 4
Outstanding Game, Franchise Racing
Automobilista 2
Dirt 5
F1 2020
Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
Project CARS 3
TT Isle of Man Ride on the Edge 2
Outstanding Game, Franchise Role Playing
Final Fantasy VII Remake
Sakura Wars
Trials of Mana
Wasteland 3
World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
Yakuza: Like a Dragon
Outstanding Game, Franchise Sports
AO Tennis 2
Captain Tsubasa: Rise of New Champions
FIFA 21
Madden NFL 21
MLB The Show 20
Super Mega Baseball 3
Outstanding Game, Music or Performance-Based
Fuser
Mad Rat Dead
No Straight Roads
Rhythm Fighter
Outstanding Game, Original Action
Carrion
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
Ghostrunner
Immortals Fenyx Rising
Journey to the Savage Planet
Maneater
Outstanding Game, Original Adventure
Call of the Sea
Deliver Us the Moon
Ghost of Tsushima
Liberated
Paradise Killer
Visage
Outstanding Game, Original Family
A Fold Apart
Good Job!
Kunai
Luna: The Shadow Dust
Panzer Paladin
Roundguard
Outstanding Game, Original Fighting
Bounty Battle
Mighty Fight Federation
One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
Treachery in Beatdown City
Outstanding Game, Original Racing
Hotshot Racing
Inertial Drift
Kandagawa Jet Girls
Overpass
Pacer
Outstanding Game, Original Role Playing
Genshin Impact
Hades
Outstanding Game, Original Sports
Golf with Your Friends
PGA TOUR 2K21
Outstanding Game, Puzzle
Call of the Sea
Evan’s Remains
Ever Forward
I Am Dead
Luna: The Shadow Dust
Timelie
Outstanding Game, Simulation
Factorio
Good Company
Microsoft Flight Simulator
PGA TOUR 2K21
SnowRunner
Teardown
Outstanding Game, Special Class
A Fold Apart
Coffee Talk
Deliver Us the Moon
Paper Beast
Sakuna: Of Rice and Ruin
Spiritfarer
Outstanding Game, Strategy
13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
Brigandine: The Legend of Runersia
Gears Tactics
Iron Harvest
Monster Train
A Total War Saga: TROY
Outstanding Graphics, Technical
Doom Eternal
Ghost of Tsushima
Half-Life: Alyx
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
The Last of Us Part II
Resident Evil 3
Outstanding Lighting/Texturing
The Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope
Ghost of Tsushima
The Last of Us Part II
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Microsoft Flight Simulator
Wolcen: Lords of Mayhem
Outstanding Original Dramatic Score, Franchise
Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War
Final Fantasy VII Remake
The Last of Us Part II
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Nioh 2
Outstanding Original Dramatic Score, New IP
Carrion
Deliver Us the Moon
Ghost of Tsushima
Immortals Fenyx Rising
Tell Me Why
Wolcen: Lords of Mayhem
Outstanding Original Light Mix Score, Franchise
DragonBall Z: Kakarot
Game for Peace
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
Sakura Wars
Streets of Rage 4
Yakuza: Like a Dragon
Outstanding Original Light Mix Score, New IP
Genshin Impact
Hades
Journey to the Savage Planet
Luna: The Shadow Dust
Paradise Killer
Spyder
Outstanding Performance in a Comedy, Lead
Bugsnax – Max Mittelman as “Filbo”
Bugsnax – Kenna Ramsey as “Wiggle”
Bugsnax – Fred Tatasciore as “Wambus”
Immortals Fenyx Rising – Daniel Matmor as “Zeus”
Outstanding Performance in a Comedy, Supporting
Bugsnax – Barbara Goodson as “Clumby”
Immortals Fenyx Rising – Elias Toufexis as “Prometheus”
Sam & Max Save the World Remastered – Ogie Banks as “Bosco”
Outstanding Performance in a Drama, Lead
Ghost of Tsushima – Daisuke Tsuji as “Jin”
The Last of Us Part II – Ashley Johnson and Laura Bailey as “Ellie” and “Abby”
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Nadji Jeter as “Miles Morales / Spider-Man”
Tell Me Why – August Black and Erica Lindbeck as “Tyler” and “Alyson”
Yakuza: Like a Dragon – Kazuhiro Nakaya and Kaiji Tang as “Ichiban Kasuga”
Outstanding Performance in a Drama, Supporting
Ghost of Tsushima – Eric Steinberg as “Lord Shimura”
Ghost of Tsushima – Francois Chau as “Sensei Ishikawa”
The Last of Us Part II – Troy Baker as “Joel”
The Last of Us Part II – Ian Alexander as “Lev”
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Griffin Puatu as “Ganke Lee”
Yakuza: Like a Dragon – Kiichi Nakai and George Takei as “Masumi Arakawa”
Outstanding Song Collection
Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War
Hades
The Last of Us Part II
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Sackboy: A Big Adventure
Outstanding Song, Original or Adapted
Deadly Premonition 2: A Blessing in Disguise – “The Deep South”
Deliver Us the Moon – “Sarah’s Song”
Ghost of Tsushima – “The Way of the Ghost” (feat. Clare Uchima)
Hades – “Good Riddance”
The Last of Us Part II – “Future Days”
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales – “I’m Ready”
Outstanding Sound Editing in a Game Cinema
The Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope
Final Fantasy VII Remake
Ghost of Tsushima
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
The Last of Us Part II
Rock of Ages 3: Make & Break
Outstanding Sound Effects
Call of Duty Mobile: Wild West
Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
Ghost of Tsushima
Half-Life: Alyx
The Last of Us Part II
Legends of Runeterra
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Outstanding Sound Mixing in Virtual Reality
Half-Life: Alyx
Paper Beast
The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners
Outstanding Use of Sound, Franchise
Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War
The Everlasting Regret
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
The Last of Us Part II
A Total War Saga: TROY
Watch Dogs: Legion
Outstanding Use of Sound, New IP
Carrion
Deliver Us the Moon
Ghost of Tsushima
Song of Horror Complete Edition
Spiritfarer
Through the Darkest of Times
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy
A Fold Apart
Immortals Fenyx Rising
Journey to the Savage Planet
Paper Mario: The Origami King
Paradise Killer
Sam & Max Save the World Remastered
Outstanding Writing in a Drama
Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
Deliver Us the Moon
Deadly Premonition 2: A Blessing in Disguise
Half-Life: Alyx
The Last of Us Part II
Yakuza: Like a Dragon