Dear Reader:
Game Critics Awards reveal their Best of E3 2019 nominees
The Game Critics Awards have released their list of nominees for E3 2019, and there are Nintendo-related titles all throughout. Check out the full list of categories and nominees below!
BEST OF SHOW
Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)
Doom Eternal (id/Bethesda for PC, PS4, Stadia, Switch, Xbox)
Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix for PS4)
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox)
The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division for PC, PS4, Xbox)
Watch Dogs: Legion (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)
BEST ORIGINAL GAME
12 Minutes (Luis Antonio/Annapurna for PC, Xbox)
Bleeding Edge (Ninja Theory/Xbox Game Studios for PC, Xbox)
Control (Remedy/505 Games for PC, PS4, Xbox)
John Wick Hex (Bithell Games/Good Shepherd for Mac, PC)
The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division for PC, PS4, Xbox)
BEST CONSOLE GAME
Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix for PS4)
Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Next Level Games/Nintendo for Switch)
The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo EPD/Nintendo for Switch)
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn/EA for PS4, Xbox)
Watch Dogs: Legion (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft for PS4, Xbox)
BEST PC GAME
Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)
Control (Remedy/505 Games for PC, PS4, Xbox)
Doom Eternal (id/Bethesda for PC, PS4, Stadia, Switch, Xbox)
The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division for PC, PS4, Xbox)
Wolfenstein: Youngblood (MachineGames/Arkane/Bethesda for PC, PS4, Stadia, Switch, Xbox)
BEST VR/AR GAME
Asgard’s Wrath (Sanzaru/Oculus Studios for PC)
Lone Echo II (Ready at Dawn/Oculus Studios for PC)
Minecraft Earth (Mojang/Xbox Game Studios for Android, iOS)
Phantom: Covert Ops (nDreams/Oculus Studios for Oculus Quest, PC)
Sniper Elite VR (Just Add Water/Rebellion for PC, PS4)
BEST HARDWARE/PERIPHERAL
Sega Genesis Mini (Sega)
Smach Z (Smach)
Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2 (Microsoft)
BEST ACTION GAME
Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)
Call of Duty Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox)
Doom Eternal (id/Bethesda for PC, PS4, Stadia, Switch, Xbox)
Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios for PC, Xbox)
Wolfenstein: Youngblood (MachineGames/Arkane/Bethesda for PC, PS4, Stadia, Switch, Xbox)
BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
Control (Remedy/505 Games for PC, PS4, Xbox)
Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Next Level Games/Nintendo for Switch)
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox)
The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo EPD/Nintendo for Switch)
Watch Dogs: Legion (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)
BEST ROLE PLAYING GAME
Dragon Ball Z: Kakarot (CyberConnect2/Bandai Namco for PC, PS4, Xbox)
Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix for PS4)
Monster Hunter: World Iceborne (Capcom for PC, PS4, Xbox)
Pok�mon Sword and Shield (Game Freak/The Pokemon Co. for Switch)
The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division for PC, PS4, Xbox)
BEST RACING GAME
Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled (Beenox/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox)
F1 2019 (Codemasters for PC, PS4, Xbox)
Forza Horizon 4: LEGO Speed Champions (Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios for PC, Xbox)
GRID (Codemasters for PC, PS4, Xbox)
BEST SPORTS GAME
EFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 (Konami for PS4, Xbox)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 (Sega for Switch)
Madden NFL 20 (EA Tiburon/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox)
Roller Champions (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft for PC)
BEST STRATEGY GAME
Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition (Wicked Witch/Forgotten Empires/Tantalus/Xbox Game Studios for PC)
Desperados III (Mimimi Games/THQN for PC, PS4, Xbox)
Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo for Switch)
John Wick Hex (Bithell Games/Good Shepherd for Mac, PC)
Phoenix Point (Snapshot Games for Mac, PC, Xbox)
BEST FAMILY/SOCIAL GAME
Fall Guys (Mediatonic/Devolver for PC, PS4)
Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Next Level Games/Nintendo for Switch)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 (Sega for Switch)
Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang/Xbox Game Studios for PC, PS4, Switch, Xbox)
Pok�mon Sword and Shield (Game Freak/The Pokemon Co. for Switch)
BEST ONLINE MULTIPLAYER
Bleeding Edge (Ninja Theory/Xbox Game Studios for PC, Xbox)
Call of Duty Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox)
Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios for PC, Xbox)
Tom Clancy’s Ghost Recon Breakpoint (Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)
Wolfenstein: Youngblood (MachineGames/Arkane/Bethesda for PC, PS4, Stadia, Switch Xbox)
BEST INDEPENDENT GAME
12 Minutes (Luis Antonio/Annapurna for PC, Xbox)
Carrion (Phobia Game Studio/Devolver for Linux, Mac, PC)
FALL GUYS (Mediatonic/Devolver for PC, PS4)
John Wick Hex (Bithell Games/Good Shepherd for Mac, PC)
Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna for Switch)
BEST ONGOING GAME
Destiny 2 (Bungie for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)
Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix for Mac, PC, PS4)
Fortnite (Epic for Android, iOS, Mac, PC, PS4, Switch, Xbox)
Monster Hunter: World (Capcom for PC, PS4, Xbox)
Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)
Special Commendation for Graphics
1 Award Winner, To Be Announced Thursday, June 27
Note on Game Eligibility
To be eligible for nomination, games must be "hands-on playable" to voting publications for at least 5 minutes of gameplay at E3 2019.
Due to this rule, the following projects were ineligible for nomination by the jury: Cyberpunk 2077 (CD PROJEKT RED), Dying Light 2 (Techland), Marvel's Avengers (Square Enix), Ghostwire: Tokyo (Bethesda), Deathloop (Bethesda), Elden Ring (Bandai Namco), Halo Infinite (Xbox), Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo), FIFA 20 (EA), Sea of Solitude (EA), The Sequel to The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo), Gods & Monsters (Ubisoft), Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Quarantine (Ubisoft), LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (WBIE), Tales of Arise (Bandai Namco), Google Stadia, Outriders (Square Enix).