Dear Reader:
Famitsu Dengeki Game Awards 2019 nominees revealed
Sure, we may be in the fourth month of 2020, but who says we can't keep talking about 2019? Famitsu and Dengeki aren't ready to stop talking about last year, as they've just revealed the nominees for the Famitsu Dengeki Game Awards 2019. Check out all the categories and nominees below.
Game of the Year
13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware)
Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
Pokemon Sword & Shield (Game Freak/Pokemon Company)
MVC ~Most Valuable Creator~
George Kamitani (Vanillaware)
Hideo Kojima (Kojima Productions)
Hidetaka Miyazaki (FromSoftware)
Best Scenario
13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
Best Graphics
13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)
Best Music
Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Persona 5 Royal (Atlus)
Best Character
Clifford Unger (Death Stranding)
Sam Porter Bridges (Death Stranding)
Reisalin Stout (Atelier Ryza: Ever Darkness & the Secret Hideout)
Best Online Game
Apex Legends (Electronic Arts)
Final Fantasy XIV: Shadowbringers (Square Enix)
Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)
Best Action Game
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware)
Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)
Best Shooter
Apex Legends (Electronic Arts)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Sony Interactive Entertainment/Activision)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
Best Action Adventure Game
The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Nintendo)
Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
Best Adventure Game
AI: The Somnium Files (Spike Chunsoft)
13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
Tokyo Chronos (MyDearest)
Best RPG (Including strategy RPG)
Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
Persona 5 Royal (Atlus)
Pokemon Sword & Shield (Game Freak/Pokemon Company)
Best Indie Game
Untitled Goose Game (House House/Panic)
Gnosia (Petit Depotto/Mebius)
Baba Is You (Hempuli)
Best Rookie Game
Astral Chain (PlatinumGames/Nintendo)
13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Best eSports Game
Street Fighter V (Capcom)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft)
Best Game Streamer
OtojaOtsuichi
Junichi Kato (Unko-chan)
Moko